Skip to main content

2004 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Melissa Cafferata Department of History Russian Summer Kevin Bartig Department of Music Russian Summer Thomas Cooper Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Serbo-Croatian Summer Benjamin Foster Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies … Continued

2003 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Kevin Bartig Department of Music Russian Summer William Bettman Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures¬† Czech Academic Year Jason Cisarano Department of Computer Science Polish Summer Sean Flanagan Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East … Continued

2002 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Nicholas Ganson Department of History Ukrainian Academic Year Miriam Intrator School of Information and Library Science Czech Academic Year Jeffrey Long Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European Studies Russian Academic Year William Meyer Department of … Continued

2001 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term William Hein Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European Studies Serbo-Croatian Academic Year Claire Horn Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European Studies Russian Academic Year Svetlana Krylova Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures … Continued

2000 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Karen Chesnut Department of City and Regional Planning Polish Summer Thomas Chivens Department of Anthropology Serbo-Croatian Summer Emily Fleming Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Czech Summer Curtis Ford Department of Germanic and Slavic … Continued

1999 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Thomas Chivens Department of Anthropology Polish Both Curtis Ford Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Russian Academic Year MaryAnne Gobble Department of Computer Science Serbo-Croatian Academic Year Carrie Leversque Department of Germanic and Slavic … Continued

1998 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Lisamarie Griebel Department of History Russian Summer Jennifer Murphy Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Serbo-Croatian Academic Year Leah Seppanen Department of Political Science Czech Summer George Stackpole Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages … Continued

1997 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Steven Clancy Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Czech Academic Year Lisa DiBartolomeo Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Polish Academic Year Cora Granata Department of History Serbo-Croatian Summer George Stackpole Department … Continued

1996 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Rimma Baykova Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Polish Summer Patrick Murphy Department of Linguistics Serbo-Croatian Academic Year Louis Palmer III Department of Sociology Polish Academic Year Collin Schnell Department of Germanic and Slavic … Continued

1993 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term William Ferrell Department of History Russian Summer Kimberly Jastremski Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Serbo-Croatian Academic Year Christopher Riser Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures Czech Academic Year Michael Snyder Department … Continued