Skip to main content

2014 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term James Brennan Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Russian Summer Taylor Cayce Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Russian Summer Brendan Daniel Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Polish Summer … Continued

2013 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Kiran Auerbach Department of Political Science Serbo-Croatian Summer Christopher Bowen Department of Music Czech Summer Kathleen Conti Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European Studies Kazakh Summer Adnan Dzumhur Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European … Continued

2012 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Amanda Bellows Department of History Russian Academic Year Rachel Bessner Department of History Russian Summer Jennifer Buxton Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European Studies Russian Both Peter Gengler Department of History Polish Summer Jessica Ginnocchio … Continued

2011 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Julia Ault Department of History Polish Academic Year Laura Brade Department of History Czech Both Patrick Dick Serbo-Croatian Summer Katherine Dydak Department of City¬†and Regional Planning¬† Russian Academic Year Hannah Gaddis Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and … Continued

2010 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Kate Althaus Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Russian Both Julia Ault Department of History Polish Academic Year Laura Brade Department of History Czech Both Dawes Cooke Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European … Continued

2009 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Colin Biddle Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European Studies Serbo-Croatian Both Sarah Bidgood Center for Slavic, Eurasian and East European Studies Russian Both Gary Guadagnolo Department of History Russian Academic Year Cassandra Hartblay Department of … Continued

2008 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Nicole Balkind Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Russian Summer Jessica Golliday Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Russian Academic Year Hannah Harvester Department of American Studies Polish Academic Year Angela Henderson … Continued

2007 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Kim Angelon School of Public Health Russian Academic Year Anna Brigevich Department of Political Science Hungarian Summer Nydia Fors Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Serbo-Croatian Academic Year Matthew Green Center for Slavic, Eurasian, … Continued

2006 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Anna Brigevich Department of Political Science Hungarian Academic Year Edward Geist Department of History Russian Summer Matthew Green Center of Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Russian Summer Ellen Hampton School of Information and Library Science … Continued

2005 FLAS Recipients

December 5, 2014

Name Department Language Term Douglas Buchacek Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies Russian Academic Year Jason Cisarano Department of Computer Science Summer Heather Crews School of Law Summer Ellen Hampton School of Information and Library Science Czech Academic … Continued